Minister of Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Rector of the TOBB University of Economics and Technology in Tashkent
Dear Students, Faculty, and Esteemed Guests,
It is my great pleasure to welcome you to TOBB University of Economics and Technology in Tashkent. As an institution committed to academic excellence, innovation, and entrepreneurship, we take pride in offering a world-class education that prepares students for the challenges of the modern business environment.
Since its establishment, TOBB ETÜ Tashkent has been dedicated to nurturing highly qualified professionals by combining theoretical knowledge with practical experience. Our university follows the distinguished educational model of TOBB ETÜ, widely recognized in Turkey and beyond for its innovative "Cooperative Education" program. This unique approach ensures that students gain hands-on experience in companies both in Turkey and internationally before they graduate, equipping them with essential skills for their careers.
At TOBB ETÜ Tashkent, we strive to foster a dynamic learning environment that supports creativity, critical thinking, and leadership. Our students benefit from the expertise of experienced professors from Uzbekistan and Turkey, who are dedicated to providing high-quality education and mentorship. We are also committed to strengthening our partnerships with the business community, ensuring that our graduates are well-prepared to contribute to the global economy.
Additionally, we continue to expand our vocational training system, international student exchange programs, and professional development opportunities. The Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, along with its regional divisions, remains a strong supporter of our university, playing a vital role in the education and professional growth of our students.
As we embark on another academic year, I encourage each student to take full advantage of the opportunities available at TOBB ETÜ Tashkent. Your time here will be a transformative experience, shaping your future as successful entrepreneurs and professionals.
I extend my best wishes to all students, faculty, and staff for a productive and rewarding academic year. Together, we will continue to build a bright future and uphold the values of excellence, innovation, and leadership.